PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY:

The protection of your personal data is our greatest concern. We will, therefore, process your data solely based on the legal regulations (GDPR). Hereby, we want to inform you about the most important aspects of data handling within the framework of our website.

Contact with us:

If you contact us via the contact form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Personal data:

Personal data is any information that can be assigned to a person. Names, addresses or telephone numbers.

At various points of our website, you have the opportunity to get in touch e.g. via online forms. The use of these forms and the provision of personal data therein is voluntary. You can always contact us in other ways.

The data you enter will only be used to process your request.

Use of data:

Each time you visit our website, so-called usage data are automatically collected and processed. These data are solely for the purpose of ensuring system operation and system security (e.g., detection of failures). In addition, the data is only anonymized and used in summarized form for the production of usage statistics (e.g., number of page views per month). No user-related profiles are created.

During use, the following data is collected:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of the request
  • Desired access method / function from the requesting computer

Input values ​​(for example file name) transmitted by the requesting computer

  • Access status of the web server (file transfer, file not found, command not executed, etc.)
  • URL from which the file was requested / requested
  • Browser ID

Disclosure of data:

The data that you enter on our website or that are collected in connection with the use, are used exclusively internally. A transfer to third parties does not take place.

 

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics
Based on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our website within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO), Google Analytics uses a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&amp)

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users to compile reports on the activities on our website. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address submitted by the user’s browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and their use to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternative software to prevent unwanted tracking:
https://www.requestpolicy.com
https://www.ghostery.com/en/

This website uses the product Google Maps by Google LLC. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the automated data collected by Google LLC, its agents and third parties.

We use social media plug-ins. Data to third parties will not be transferred until users click on one of the icons displayed in the social media bar. We have neither influence nor access to cookies that are set by Facebook, Twitter, etc.

Cookies
The website uses cookies. These are small files that are temporarily stored on your hard disk. They are only used to obtain information about the use of the website. This will allow to automatically recognize your computer the next time you visit the page.
Cookies do not contain any personal data, so the protection of your privacy is ensured. Depending on the setting, your Internet browser automatically accepts cookies. You can change the settings of your browser at any time and use our website without cookies. However, in individual cases, this may lead to limitations of the functional scope.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Links to other websites do not constitute any endorsement by us or our associates of the information or products presented on that website. Such websites are not within our control and may not follow the same privacy, security or accessibility policies. Once you visit such a website you are subject to the policies of that site. Links from our website to any other third party website imply no endorsement by us of the website, company or product.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address (office@affiris.com) given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Revoke consents you have given, if any.
  • Restrict data transfer.
  • Change/correct/restrict any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

If in your opinion the processing of your data is in breach of the data privacy regulation or is violating your data privacy rights in any other way, you can complain to the regulatory authorities. In Austria, the competent data protection authority is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, +431521520, dsb@dsb.gv.at)

You can reach us via the following contact data information

AFFiRiS AG
Karl-Farkas-Gasse 22
1030 Vienna, Austria

Fon: +43-(1)-7981575-300
Fax: +43-(1)-7981575-311
Mail: office@affiris.com

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Privacy Policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close